Top 10 Highest Paying Trade School Careers: Best Jobs That Don’t Require a Four-Year Degree

Top 10 Highest Paying Trade School Careers: Best Jobs That Don’t Require a Four-Year Degree

Trade schools are quickly becoming one of the best alternatives to a traditional four-year college degree. These programs are shorter, more affordable, and prepare students for high-demand careers that pay well. Many people are searching for the highest paying trade school jobs because they want stable careers without taking on huge student debt. The good news is that several trades pay salaries that rival or even surpass bachelor’s degree careers. Below is a complete guide to the top 10 highest-paying trade school careers in the United States.

1. Elevator Installer and Repair Technician

Elevator installers and repairers sit at the top of the trade school salary list. These workers assemble, maintain, and fix elevators, escalators, and lifts in buildings. Because safety and mechanical precision are critical, the job requires strong technical training. Trade school programs and apprenticeships typically take four years. Salaries average between $85,000 and $100,000 per year, and experienced technicians can earn even more.

2. Radiation Therapist

Radiation therapists work with doctors to deliver radiation treatments to cancer patients. This trade requires specialized certification but can be completed through a trade school or community college program in less than three years. Salaries average around $80,000 to $95,000 annually, making this one of the top healthcare trade jobs.

3. Nuclear Medicine Technologist

This trade combines medical imaging with the use of radioactive materials to diagnose and treat health conditions. Programs are usually two years long, and certification is required. With salaries in the range of $75,000 to $90,000, nuclear medicine technology is a strong choice for those interested in medical trades.

4. Dental Hygienist

Dental hygienists clean teeth, take x-rays, and teach patients about oral hygiene. Trade school or associate programs take about two to three years. The average salary is $75,000 per year, but top earners make $90,000 or more. This field also offers flexible scheduling and part-time opportunities.

5. Diagnostic Medical Sonographer

Sonographers operate ultrasound equipment to help doctors diagnose medical conditions or monitor pregnancies. Training programs often take two years, and demand is rising. Salaries range from $70,000 to $85,000 annually.

6. Web Developer

Trade schools and bootcamps now offer web development programs that can be completed in under two years. Web developers design and maintain websites, apps, and online systems. Salaries typically range from $65,000 to $90,000, with top developers earning six figures.

7. Electrician

Electricians are needed everywhere—from homes to businesses to renewable energy systems. Apprenticeships and trade school programs usually take four to five years, but students begin earning while training. The average salary is $65,000 to $75,000, with experienced electricians making $85,000 or more.

8. Plumber

Plumbers install, maintain, and repair water and sewage systems. This trade school path includes apprenticeships and licensing exams. Average salaries are $60,000 to $75,000, and master plumbers or business owners can easily pass six figures.

9. Respiratory Therapist

Respiratory therapists treat patients with breathing problems, often working in hospitals or clinics. Programs take about two years, and certification is required. Salaries average $65,000 to $80,000, with opportunities for overtime and advancement.

10. HVAC Technician

Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) technicians keep buildings comfortable year-round. Trade school programs last one to two years. HVAC salaries average $55,000 to $70,000, but specialized technicians and self-employed contractors earn more.


Salary Comparison Table of Top 10 Trade School Careers

Trade CareerAverage Salary RangeTraining LengthJob Outlook
Elevator Installer & Repairer$85,000 – $100,0004 yearsHigh demand
Radiation Therapist$80,000 – $95,0002–3 yearsStrong growth
Nuclear Medicine Technologist$75,000 – $90,0002 yearsHigh demand
Dental Hygienist$75,000 – $90,0002–3 yearsStrong growth
Diagnostic Medical Sonographer$70,000 – $85,0002 yearsGrowing fast
Web Developer$65,000 – $90,0001–2 yearsVery high demand
Electrician$65,000 – $85,000+4–5 yearsHigh demand
Plumber$60,000 – $75,000+4 yearsHigh demand
Respiratory Therapist$65,000 – $80,0002 yearsGrowing fast
HVAC Technician$55,000 – $70,000+1–2 yearsHigh demand

Why These Trade School Careers Pay So Well

The highest paying trade school careers usually involve technical skills, safety regulations, and licensing. These careers are also hard to outsource or automate, making them recession-resistant. Healthcare and construction trades are especially lucrative because of rising demand for medical services and new building projects.

Final Thoughts

If you are looking for the best trade school jobs that pay well, these careers offer excellent opportunities. With training programs ranging from one to four years, you can start earning quickly, avoid heavy student loan debt, and secure a career with strong long-term growth. Trade school is no longer just an alternative—it’s one of the smartest investments in your future.

Also, if you’re searching for more than just a job, moreover, a career with stability, respect, and long-term potential; then becoming a licensed dental assistant could be your perfect path forward. Furthermore, it’s not just a fast-track into the workforce; it’s a gateway to a profession that’s always in demand, deeply trusted, and personally rewarding. When you’re ready to take that next step, one school rises above the rest: The New York School for Medical and Dental Assistants. Furthermore, with a reputation for hands-on training, dedicated instructors, and real-world readiness, it’s the smart choice for turning ambition into achievement. Lastly, The New York School for Medical and Dental Assistants stands out as the premier institution in the state. It’s the smart choice for anyone ready to invest in a future in healthcare.

Contact NYSMDA today and get your career started!

What are the best Dental Schools?

What is the highest paying dental assistant specialty?